Kentucky names its top drivers during annual championship

user-gravatar Headshot
caption (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)caption (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)

UPS Parcel driver Brent Shull took home the grand champion title from the Kentucky Truck Driving Championship after also winning first place in the sleeper berth class. Shull was one of 79 drivers who came out to participate in the competition.

Ryan Keller, a driver for Old Dominion Freight Line, was declared the Rookie of the Year. Keller also won second place in the 3-axle class.

The competition was held May 18-19 in Sparta at the Kentucky Motor Speedway and Belterra Casino & Resort. It was organized by the Kentucky Trucking Association.

The winners were:

Grand Champion: Brent Shull, UPS Parcel

Rookie of the Year: Ryan Keller, Old Dominion Freight Line

Team Trophy: UPS Parcel

Written Test: Dale Brenaman, UPS Parcel

Pre-Trip Inspection: Jesse Benkert, FedEx Ground

Skills Course: Jason Herko, UPS Parcek

Straight Truck: Dale Brenaman, UPS Parcel

3-Axle: Jason Herko, UPS Parcel

4-Axle: Kyle Wright, AAA Cooper

5-Axle: John Willinger, FedEx Freight

Flatbed: Donald Gaston, UPS Freight

Twin Trailers: David Proctor, FedEx Freight

Sleeper: Brent Shull, UPS Parcel

Tank: DuWayne Drexler, UPS Parcel

Step Van: Dustin Powell, UPS Parcel

KTA Chairman Bill Hill, right, of Hill Transportation Services Inc., presents FedEx Freight driver David Proctor, left, with the first place trophy for the twin trailers category. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)KTA Chairman Bill Hill, right, of Hill Transportation Services Inc., presents FedEx Freight driver David Proctor, left, with the first place trophy for the twin trailers category. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)

UPS driver Jessee Benkert, left, won first place for having the highest pre-trip score. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)UPS driver Jessee Benkert, left, won first place for having the highest pre-trip score. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)

UPS driver Brent Shull, left, won first place in the sleeper birth class and was named the grand champion. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)UPS driver Brent Shull, left, won first place in the sleeper birth class and was named the grand champion. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)

UPS driver Dustin Powell, left, won first place in the step van class. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)UPS driver Dustin Powell, left, won first place in the step van class. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)

UPS driver DuWayne Drexler, left, won first place in the tanker class. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)UPS driver DuWayne Drexler, left, won first place in the tanker class. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)

UPS driver Jason Herko, left, won first place in the 3-axle class and had the highest score in the skills course. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)UPS driver Jason Herko, left, won first place in the 3-axle class and had the highest score in the skills course. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)

UPS driver Dale Brenaman, left, won first place in the straight truck class and was the written test winner. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)UPS driver Dale Brenaman, left, won first place in the straight truck class and was the written test winner. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)

FedEx Freight driver John Willinger, left, won first place in the 5-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)FedEx Freight driver John Willinger, left, won first place in the 5-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)

Old Dominion Freight Line driver Ryan Keller, left, was named Rookie of the Year. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)Old Dominion Freight Line driver Ryan Keller, left, was named Rookie of the Year. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)

UPS Freight driver Donald Gaston, left, won first place in the flatbed class. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)UPS Freight driver Donald Gaston, left, won first place in the flatbed class. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)

AAA Cooper driver Kyle Wright, left, won first place in the 4-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)AAA Cooper driver Kyle Wright, left, won first place in the 4-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Kentucky Trucking Association)