See championship winners from Alabama, Alaska

user-gravatar
Updated Jun 4, 2019

Truck drivers in Alabama and Alaska came together in their respective states this weekend to test their driving knowledge and skills. Both states held their truck driving championships this past weekend, and the class winners will now advance to the National Truck Driving Championship in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Aug. 14-17.

Alabama’s results:

TDC Event Chairman Jeff Melville of Publix, left, and Alabama Trucking Association Chairman Fenn Church, right, present FedEx Freight driver Cecil Salter, center, with the first place award for Alabama's 4-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)TDC Event Chairman Jeff Melville of Publix, left, and Alabama Trucking Association Chairman Fenn Church, right, present FedEx Freight driver Cecil Salter, center, with the first place award for Alabama's 4-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)

YRC Freight driver Alphonso Lewis, center, won first class in Alabama's 5-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)YRC Freight driver Alphonso Lewis, center, won first class in Alabama's 5-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)

UPS Freight driver Rodney Cosper, center, won first place in the flatbed class. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)UPS Freight driver Rodney Cosper, center, won first place in the flatbed class. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)

AAA Cooper Transportation driver Philip Arther, center, won the award for having Alabama's highest pre-trip score. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)AAA Cooper Transportation driver Philip Arther, center, won the award for having Alabama's highest pre-trip score. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)

XPO Logistics driver Gregg Luther was named Alabama's Rookie of the Year. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)XPO Logistics driver Gregg Luther was named Alabama's Rookie of the Year. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)

AAA Cooper Transportation driver Gary Nuckholls, center, won first place in Alabama's sleeper berth class. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)AAA Cooper Transportation driver Gary Nuckholls, center, won first place in Alabama's sleeper berth class. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)

FedEx Freight driver Robert Moore, center, won first place in Alabama's step van class. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)FedEx Freight driver Robert Moore, center, won first place in Alabama's step van class. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)

FedEx Freight driver William Brandon, center, won first place in Alabama's straight truck class. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)FedEx Freight driver William Brandon, center, won first place in Alabama's straight truck class. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)

FedEx Freight driver Kenneth Lockhart, center, won first place in Alabama's tanker class. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)FedEx Freight driver Kenneth Lockhart, center, won first place in Alabama's tanker class. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)

AAA Cooper Transportation driver Mark Knight, center, won first place in Alabama's twins class. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)AAA Cooper Transportation driver Mark Knight, center, won first place in Alabama's twins class. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)

FedEx Freight's David Hawk was named Alabama's grand champion and also won first place in the 3-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)FedEx Freight's David Hawk was named Alabama's grand champion and also won first place in the 3-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Alabama Trucking Association/Facebook)

Alaska’s results:

Carlile driver Jeremy Walton, center, won first place in Alaska's twins class. (Image Courtesy of Alaska Trucking Association/Facebook)Carlile driver Jeremy Walton, center, won first place in Alaska's twins class. (Image Courtesy of Alaska Trucking Association/Facebook)

Alaska West Express driver Brian Ambrose, center, won first place in Alaska's tanker class. (Image Courtesy of Alaska Trucking Association/Facebook)Alaska West Express driver Brian Ambrose, center, won first place in Alaska's tanker class. (Image Courtesy of Alaska Trucking Association/Facebook)

FedEx driver Jerome De Le Cruz, center, won first place in Alaska's step van class. (Image Courtesy of Alaska Trucking Association/Facebook)FedEx driver Jerome De Le Cruz, center, won first place in Alaska's step van class. (Image Courtesy of Alaska Trucking Association/Facebook)

American Fast Freight driver Jay Forlino, center, won first place in Alaska's straight truck class. (Image Courtesy of Alaska Trucking Association/Facebook)American Fast Freight driver Jay Forlino, center, won first place in Alaska's straight truck class. (Image Courtesy of Alaska Trucking Association/Facebook)

NIT driver Gerald Graves, center, won first place in Alaska's sleeper berth class. (Image Courtesy of Alaska Trucking Association/Facebook)NIT driver Gerald Graves, center, won first place in Alaska's sleeper berth class. (Image Courtesy of Alaska Trucking Association/Facebook)

UF&T driver Michael Frye, center, won first place in Alaska's 5-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Alaska Trucking Association/Facebook)UF&T driver Michael Frye, center, won first place in Alaska's 5-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Alaska Trucking Association/Facebook)

Sourdough Express driver Jesse Walker, center, won first place in Alaska's flatbed class. (Image Courtesy of Alaska Trucking Association/Facebook)Sourdough Express driver Jesse Walker, center, won first place in Alaska's flatbed class. (Image Courtesy of Alaska Trucking Association/Facebook)

American Fast Freight driver Denny Hawkins, center, won first place in Alaska's 3-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Alaska Trucking Association/Facebook)American Fast Freight driver Denny Hawkins, center, won first place in Alaska's 3-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Alaska Trucking Association/Facebook)

American Fast Freight driver Ryan Surian, center, won first place in Alaska's 4-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Alaska Trucking Association/Facebook)American Fast Freight driver Ryan Surian, center, won first place in Alaska's 4-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Alaska Trucking Association/Facebook)