FedEx Freight driver is grand champ in California TDC

user-gravatar
Updated May 30, 2018
From left to right: California Trucking Association First Vice President Joe Giammona of JSG Trucking, Grand Champ Hobie Eirich and Rodney Farley, state finals chair of Griley Air Freight. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)From left to right: California Trucking Association First Vice President Joe Giammona of JSG Trucking, Grand Champ Hobie Eirich and Rodney Farley, state finals chair of Griley Air Freight. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)

FedEx Freight driver Hobie Eirich is California’s trucking grand champion. Eirich also won first place in the 4-Axle class at the California Truck Driving Championships before taking the overall title.

The state finals portion of the California Truck Driving Championships, hosted by the California Trucking Association, was held May 20 in West Sacramento.

Two regional competitions, North and South, are held within the state prior to the state finals. The Southern Regionals were held April 21 in Fontana. The Northern Regionals were held May 19 in West Sacramento.

The winners were:

Grand Champion: Hobie Eirich, FedEx Freight

3-Axle: Alfonso Saavedra, XPO Logistics

4-Axle: Hobie Eirich, FedEx Freight

5-Axle: Dawn Kerr, FedEx Express

Flatbed: Johnny Pearson, Golden State Foods

Package Van: Oscar Encisco, FedEx Ground

Sleeper: Paul Kershaw, Walmart

Straight Truck: Gary Cordova, FedEx Freight

Tanker: Gary Martin, FedEx Ground

Twins: Jon Stafford, FedEx Freight

Sleeper class winners, left to right: CTA First Vice President Joe Giammona, second place Rob Kressley, Walmart; first place Paul Kershaw, Walmart; third place Bulmaro Cervantez, JB Hunt; and State Finals Chair Rodney Farley. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)Sleeper class winners, left to right: CTA First Vice President Joe Giammona, second place Rob Kressley, Walmart; first place Paul Kershaw, Walmart; third place Bulmaro Cervantez, JB Hunt; and State Finals Chair Rodney Farley. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)

Straight truck class winners, left to Right: CTA First Vice President Joe Giammona, third place Gilbert Recio, FedEx Freight; first place Gary Cordova, FedEx Freight; second place Jose Medina Ayala, Walmart; and State Finals Chair Rodney Farley. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)Straight truck class winners, left to Right: CTA First Vice President Joe Giammona, third place Gilbert Recio, FedEx Freight; first place Gary Cordova, FedEx Freight; second place Jose Medina Ayala, Walmart; and State Finals Chair Rodney Farley. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)

4-Axle class winners, left to right: CTA First Vice President Joe Giammona, third Pplace David Marquez, FedEx Freight; first Pplace Hobie Eirich, FedEx Freight; second place Juan Diaz, FedEx Freight; and State Finals Chair Rodney Farley. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)4-Axle class winners, left to right: CTA First Vice President Joe Giammona, third Pplace David Marquez, FedEx Freight; first Pplace Hobie Eirich, FedEx Freight; second place Juan Diaz, FedEx Freight; and State Finals Chair Rodney Farley. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)

3-Axle class winners, left to right: CTA First Vice President Joe Giammona, second place Nazario Chavarria, UPS; first place Alfonso Saavedra, XPO Logistics; third place Daniel Nguyen, XPO Logistics; and State Finals Chair Rodney Farley. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)3-Axle class winners, left to right: CTA First Vice President Joe Giammona, second place Nazario Chavarria, UPS; first place Alfonso Saavedra, XPO Logistics; third place Daniel Nguyen, XPO Logistics; and State Finals Chair Rodney Farley. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)

Tanker class winners, left to right: CTA First Vice President Joe Giammona, third place Edward Hernandez, Plastic Express; first place Gary Martin, FedEx Ground; second place Blaine Speer, Walmart; and State Finals Chair Rodney Farley. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)Tanker class winners, left to right: CTA First Vice President Joe Giammona, third place Edward Hernandez, Plastic Express; first place Gary Martin, FedEx Ground; second place Blaine Speer, Walmart; and State Finals Chair Rodney Farley. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)

5-Axle class winners, left to right: CTA First Vice President Joe Giammona, third place Crystal Ibarra, Hub Group; first place Dawn Kerr, FedEx Express; second place Dan Bagwell, Safeway; and State Finals Chair Rodney Farley. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)5-Axle class winners, left to right: CTA First Vice President Joe Giammona, third place Crystal Ibarra, Hub Group; first place Dawn Kerr, FedEx Express; second place Dan Bagwell, Safeway; and State Finals Chair Rodney Farley. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)

Flatbed class winners, left to right: CTA First Vice President Joe Giammona, third place Sebastian Mora, Williams Tank Lines; first place Johnny Pearson, Golden State Foods; third place Mark Livingston, YRC Freight; and State Finals Chair Rodney Farley. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)Flatbed class winners, left to right: CTA First Vice President Joe Giammona, third place Sebastian Mora, Williams Tank Lines; first place Johnny Pearson, Golden State Foods; third place Mark Livingston, YRC Freight; and State Finals Chair Rodney Farley. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)

Package Van class winners, left to right: CTA First Vice President Joe Giammona, third place David Arreguin, FedEx Ground; first place Oscar Enciso FedEx Ground; second place William Escobar, FedEx Ground; and State Finals Chair Rodney Farley. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)Package Van class winners, left to right: CTA First Vice President Joe Giammona, third place David Arreguin, FedEx Ground; first place Oscar Enciso FedEx Ground; second place William Escobar, FedEx Ground; and State Finals Chair Rodney Farley. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)

Twins class winners, left to right: CTA First Vice President Joe Giammona, third place Lance Jackson, FedEx Freight; first place Jon Stafford, FedEx Freight; second place Kito Amaya, FedEx Freight; and State Finals Chair Rodney Farley. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)Twins class winners, left to right: CTA First Vice President Joe Giammona, third place Lance Jackson, FedEx Freight; first place Jon Stafford, FedEx Freight; second place Kito Amaya, FedEx Freight; and State Finals Chair Rodney Farley. (Image Courtesy of California Trucking Association)