Meet the winners from Delaware’s trucking championship

user-gravatar Headshot
FedEx Freight’s Louis Lockard was named grand champion at the Delaware TDC. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)FedEx Freight’s Louis Lockard was named grand champion at the Delaware TDC. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)

FedEx Freight driver Louis Lockard was named grand champion at the Delaware Truck Driving Championship after also winning first place in the 3-Axle class.

The annual championship, put on by the Delaware Motor Transport Association, was held May 19 in Harrington.

The winners were:

Grand Champion: Louis Lockard, FedEx Freight

3-Axle: Louis Lockard, FedEx Freight

4-Axle: Leroy Morgan, Walmart

5-Axle: DeAndra Ballard, Mountaire Farms

Sleeper: Robert Benton, Walmart

Straight Truck: Lindsay Nonnenmocher, FedEx Ground

Tanker: Joseph Peterson, UPS Freight

Flatbed: Phillip Wayne Goslee, Mountaire Farms

Twins: William Tuell, FedEx Freight

Step Van: Wesley Reynolds, FedEx Ground

SuperTech: Richard O’Neal, Perdue

Trailer Tech: Jeffon Dale, Perdue

Jeffon Dale, of Perdue, took first place in the Trailer Tech class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)Jeffon Dale, of Perdue, took first place in the Trailer Tech class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)

Richard O'Neal, right, of Perdue, took first place in the SuperTech class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)Richard O'Neal, right, of Perdue, took first place in the SuperTech class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)

UPS Freight driver Joseph Peterson took first place in the Tanker class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)UPS Freight driver Joseph Peterson took first place in the Tanker class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)

FedEx Ground driver Lindsay Nonnenmocher took first place in the Straight Truck class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)FedEx Ground driver Lindsay Nonnenmocher took first place in the Straight Truck class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)

Mountaire Farms driver DeAndre Ballard took first place in the 5-Axle class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)Mountaire Farms driver DeAndre Ballard took first place in the 5-Axle class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)

Walmart driver Leroy Morgan took first place in the 4-Axle class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)Walmart driver Leroy Morgan took first place in the 4-Axle class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)

FedEx Freight driver Louis Lockard took first place in the 3-Axle class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)FedEx Freight driver Louis Lockard took first place in the 3-Axle class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)

Walmart driver Robert Benton took first place in the Sleeper class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)Walmart driver Robert Benton took first place in the Sleeper class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)

FedEx Ground driver Wesley Reynolds took first place in the Step Van class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)FedEx Ground driver Wesley Reynolds took first place in the Step Van class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)

FedEd Freight driver William Tuell took first place in the Twins class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)FedEd Freight driver William Tuell took first place in the Twins class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)

Mountaire Farms driver Phillip Wayne Gosleee took first place in the Flatbed class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)Mountaire Farms driver Phillip Wayne Gosleee took first place in the Flatbed class. (Image Courtesy of Delaware Motor Transport Association)