Maryland, Wisconsin crown championship winners

user-gravatar
maryland-tdc-19-gc-feat
YRC Freight driver Kurt Royer was named Maryland’s grand champion and won first place in the 4-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Maryland Motor Truck Association)YRC Freight driver Kurt Royer was named Maryland’s grand champion and won first place in the 4-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Maryland Motor Truck Association)

YRC Freight driver Kurt Royer is Maryland’s newest trucking grand champion. Royer earned the highest overall score at the Maryland Truck Driving Championship, held June 1 in Timonium. Royer also won first place in the 4-axle class.

XPO Logistics driver Barry Kraimer was named grand champion at the Wisconsin Truck Driving Championship, held May 17-18 in Appleton. Kraimer also won first place in the 3-axle class.

Maryland’s winners:

  • Grand Champion: Kurt Royer, YRC Freight
  • Rookie of the Year: Victor Carter, UPS
  • 3-Axle: John Nash, UPS
  • 4-Axle: Kurt Royer, YRC Freight
  • 5-Axle: Christopher Sleeper, Safeway
  • Flatbed: Jerome Spencer, Giant
  • Sleeper Berth: Donald Karaszkiewicz, Domino’s
  • Step Van: Eric Schiller, UPS
  • Straight Truck: Gerrod Simms, Aggregate Transport Corporation
  • Tanker: Victor Carter, UPS
  • Twins: Jason Trego, UPS
  • Vehicle Inspection Award: Louis Petrovia, XPO Logistics
  • Team Champion: Giant

Wisconsin’s winners:

  • Grand Champion: Barry Kraimer, XPO Logistics
  • Rookie of the Year: Jeff Winter, FedEx Freight
  • 3-Axle: Barry Kraimer, XPO Logistics
  • 4-Axle: Andrew Rynearson, XPO Logistics
  • 5-Axle: Charles Cappelle, Contract Transport Services
  • Flatbed: Brent Glassenapp, FedEx Express
  • Sleeper Berth: William Minor, Walmart Transportation
  • Straight Truck: Zachary Bogstad, FedEx Freight
  • Tanker: Tom Fullerton, XPO Logistics
  • Twins: George Meierstein, FedEx Freight
  • Team Champions: Contract Transport Services

Andrew Rynearson won first place in Wisconsin's 4-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)Andrew Rynearson won first place in Wisconsin's 4-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)

Walmart Transportation driver William Minor won first place in Wisconsin's sleeper berth class. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)Walmart Transportation driver William Minor won first place in Wisconsin's sleeper berth class. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)

FedEx Express driver Brent Glassenapp won first place in Wisconsin's flatbed class. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)FedEx Express driver Brent Glassenapp won first place in Wisconsin's flatbed class. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)

Contract Transport Services driver Charles Cappelle won first place in Wisconsin's 5-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)Contract Transport Services driver Charles Cappelle won first place in Wisconsin's 5-axle class. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)

Contract Transport Services won the team award. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)Contract Transport Services won the team award. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)

XPO Logistics driver Barry Kraimer won first place in the 3-axle class and was named grand champion. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)XPO Logistics driver Barry Kraimer won first place in the 3-axle class and was named grand champion. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)

FedEx Freight driver George Meierstein won first place in Wisconsin's twins class. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)FedEx Freight driver George Meierstein won first place in Wisconsin's twins class. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)

FedEx Freight driver Jeff Winter was named Rookie of the Year. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)FedEx Freight driver Jeff Winter was named Rookie of the Year. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)

XPO Logistics driver Tom Fullerton won first place in the tanker class. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)XPO Logistics driver Tom Fullerton won first place in the tanker class. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)

FedEx Freight driver Zachary Bogstad won first place in Wisconsin's straight truck class. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)FedEx Freight driver Zachary Bogstad won first place in Wisconsin's straight truck class. (Image Courtesy of Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association)